Sat. Nov 6 Sun. Nov 7 Mon. Nov 8 Tue. Nov 9
  Wed. Nov 10 Thu. Nov 11 Fri. Nov 12 General Information
 
 


Welcome to the SC2004 Interactive Calendar. This page provides the latest, most comprehensive guide to the conference Technical Program and other activities. You can use this page to create your own customized schedule of the sessions you don't want to miss. Once you've compiled your calendar by clicking on the desired sessions, you can have it sent to your laptop or formatted for your PDA.

The page will be updated and expanded regularly before and during SC2004. If you use the optional email address registration, the Interactive Calendar will keep track of your schedule.

Saturday, November 06, 2004
   
           
Event Type Start Time End Time Rm # Chair Main Title/Event

Workshop  08:30AM  05:00PM      China/HPC Workshop 

back to top   

Sunday, November 07, 2004
   
           
Event Type Start Time End Time Rm # Chair Main Title/Event

Workshop  08:30AM  12:00PM  406    High-Performance Cluster Storage 

Tutorial  08:30AM  05:00PM    Rob Ross (MCS/ANL)  S01: Advanced MPI: I/O and One-Sided Communication 

Tutorial  08:30AM  05:00PM    Quentin Fielden Stout (University of Michigan)  S02: Parallel Computing 101 

Tutorial  08:30AM  05:00PM    Gary Kumfert (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)  S03: Bridging Programming Languages with Babel 

Tutorial  08:30AM  05:00PM    Tarek El-Ghazawi (George Washington University)  S04: Reconfigurable Supercomputing 

Tutorial  08:30AM  05:00PM    John Mellor-Crummey (Rice University)  S05: Practical Application Performance Analysis on Linux Systems 

Tutorial  08:30AM  05:00PM    Craig Stewart (Indiana University)  S06: Open Source Tools for Computational Biology 

Tutorial  08:30AM  05:00PM    Nancy Wilkins-Diehr   S07: TeraGrid: Learn Once, Run Anywhere 

Tutorial  08:30AM  05:00PM    Dhabaleswar K. Panda (The Ohio State University)  S08: State of InfiniBand in Designing HPC Clusters, Storage/File Systems, and Datacenters 

Tutorial  08:30AM  05:00PM    Greg Watson (Los Alamos National Laboratory)  S09: Clustermatic: An Innovative Approach to Cluster Computing 

Tutorial  08:30AM  05:00PM    Åsmund Ødegård (Simula Research Laboratory)  S10: High Performance Computing in Python 

Workshop  01:30PM  05:00PM  406    Open MPI Workshop 

Social  06:00PM  09:00PM  Westin Ballroom    Exhibitor Reception 

back to top   

Monday, November 08, 2004
   
           
Event Type Start Time End Time Rm # Chair Main Title/Event

Workshop  08:30AM  05:00PM      Grid Workshop 

Tutorial  08:30AM  05:00PM    Jeffrey Michael Squyres (Indiana University)  M01: Taking Your MPI Application to the Next Level: Threading, Dynamic Processes, and Multi-Network Utilization 

Tutorial  08:30AM  05:00PM    Alice Koniges (LLNL)  M02: Application Supercomputing on Scalable Architectures 

Tutorial  08:30AM  05:00PM    David Edward Bernholdt (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)  M03: Component Software for High-Performance Computing 

Tutorial  08:30AM  05:00PM    Subhash Saini (NASA Ames Research Center)  M04: Hot Chips and Hot Interconnects for High End Computing Systems 

Tutorial  08:30AM  05:00PM    Darren J. Kerbyson (Los Alamos National Laboratory)  M05: A Practical Approach to Performance Analysis and Modeling of Large-Scale Systems 

Tutorial  08:30AM  05:00PM    Phillip Dykstra (WareOnEarth Communications)  M06: High Performance Data Transfer 

Tutorial  08:30AM  05:00PM    Vern Paxson (ICSI / LBNL)  M07: Cybersecurity at Open Scientific Facilities 

Tutorial  08:30AM  12:00PM    Tarek El-Ghazawi (George Washington University)  M08: UPC: Unified Parallel C 

Tutorial  08:30AM  12:00PM    Michael Wilde (Argonne)  M09: Virtual Data Management for Grid Computing 

Tutorial  08:30AM  12:00PM    Allan Edward Snavely (San Diego Supercomputer Center)  M10: Methods for Performance Engineering of Scientific Applications 

Workshop  01:30PM  05:00PM  406    HPCS Workshop 

Tutorial  01:30PM  05:00PM    Lorna Alice Smith (EPCC, The University of Edinburgh)  M11: Performance Scaling on Constellation Systems 

Tutorial  01:30PM  05:00PM    Lee Liming (Argonne National Laboratory)  M12: Beyond Globus: Lessons Learned from the Grid 

Tutorial  01:30PM  05:00PM    Joseph Pelissier (McDATA Corporation)  M13: Constructing Advanced Storage Networks: Integrating Virtual Fabrics, SAN Routing, and IP Based Storage 

Social  07:00PM  09:00PM  Exhibit Hall, Convention Center    Opening Gala 

back to top   

Tuesday, November 09, 2004
   
           
Event Type Start Time End Time Rm # Chair Main Title/Event

Keynote  09:00AM  10:00AM  Ballroom A-B-C  Tom West   Keynote Talk 

Exhibitor Forum  10:00AM  01:00PM  301    Exhibitor Forum I 

Paper  10:30AM  12:00PM  315-316  Subhash Saini (NASA Ames Research Center)  Applications I 

Paper  10:30AM  12:00PM  317-318  Merritt E. Jones (The MITRE Corp.)  Distributed Data Management 

Paper  10:30AM  12:00PM  319-320  David Snelling (Fujitsu)  Grid Services 

Masterworks  10:30AM  12:00PM  303-305  Harvey J. Wasserman (Los Alamos National Laboratory)  Homeland Security 

SC Global Showcase  10:30AM  12:00PM  403-405    SC Global Keynote 

BOF  12:15PM  01:15PM  321  Charles B Carroll (Cray Inc.)  Cray Programming Environments 

BOF  12:15PM  01:15PM  302  Fabrizio Magugliani (SGI)  Enabling terabyte-scale Grid computing 

BOF  12:15PM  01:15PM  306/307  William Miner (NCO/ITRD)  HECRTF - Implementing the Plan 

BOF  12:15PM  01:15PM  323  Susanne M. Balle (Hewlett Packard)  How do we develop, debug, and tune applications on Grids 

BOF  12:15PM  01:15PM  325  Daniel Kevin Terpstra (Univ. of Tennessee ICL)  PAPI Users Group 

BOF  12:15PM  01:15PM  331  Terry Jones (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)  PERUSE: A Performance Revealing Extensions Interface to MPI 

BOF  12:15PM  01:15PM  324  Guy Adams (Univ. of Utah - CHPC)  The Maui Consortium 

Exhibitor Forum  01:00PM  05:00PM  301    Exhibitor Forum II 

Paper  01:30PM  03:00PM  317-318  William Carlson (IDA Center for Computing Sciences)  Architectural Paradigms 

Masterworks  01:30PM  03:00PM  303-305  Ann Chervenak (USC Information Sciences Institute)  Case Studies in Deploying Grids 

SC Global Showcase  01:30PM  03:00PM  403-405    Collaborative Tools 

Paper  01:30PM  03:00PM  319-320  Mary Hall (USC/ISI)  Compiler Technology 

Paper  01:30PM  03:00PM  315-316  Yves Robert (ENS Lyon)  Scheduling Algorithms 

Paper  03:30PM  05:00PM  315-316  Xian-He Sun (Illinois Institute of Technology)  Applications II 

Panel  03:30PM  05:00PM  317-318  David E. Shaw (D. E. Shaw & Company)  Global Leadership 

Paper  03:30PM  05:00PM  319-320  Shinji Shimojo (Osaka University.)  High Through-put Grid Transport Protocols 

Masterworks  03:30PM  05:00PM  303-305  Jeffrey K. Hollingsworth (University of Maryland)  HPC Acquisition 

SC Global Showcase  03:30PM  05:00PM  403-405    Virtual Reality 

Poster  05:00PM  07:00PM      Posters 1: Grid Resources 

Poster  05:00PM  07:00PM      Posters 2 - Applications 

Poster  05:00PM  07:00PM      Posters 3 - Networking and Security 

Poster  05:00PM  07:00PM      Posters 4 - Visualization and Data 

Poster  05:00PM  07:00PM      Posters 5 - Performance 

BOF  05:30PM  07:00PM  306/307  Sharon Collins (East Carolina University)  Collaboration Across Boundaries for DoD High Performance Computing Users 

BOF  05:30PM  07:00PM  321  Thomas Patrick Michael Murphy (Contra Costa College)  HPC in the community colleges: little iron, technicians, and computational science 

BOF  05:30PM  07:00PM  315/316  Michael Brown (Silicon Graphics, Inc.)  Linux Visualization - Holistic Approaches to Understanding Terascale Data Sets 

BOF  05:30PM  07:00PM  319/320  Thomas Michael DeBoni (LBNL/NERSC)  NERSC Users Group 

BOF  05:30PM  07:00PM  323  Stephen Lucien Scott (Oak Ridge National Lab)  OSCAR community meeting 

BOF  05:30PM  07:00PM  302  James Patton Jones (Altair Grid Technologies)  Portable Batch System (PBS) 

BOF  05:30PM  07:00PM  317/318  Rob Ross (MCS/ANL)  PVFS2: A Parallel File System for Linux Clusterst 

BOF  05:30PM  07:00PM  303/304/305  Erich Strohmaier (CRD/LBNL)  TOP500 Supercomputer 

back to top   

Wednesday, November 10, 2004
   
           
Event Type Start Time End Time Rm # Chair Main Title/Event

Invited Speaker  08:30AM  09:15AM  Ballroom B-C  Charles J. Holland   High Performance Computing in Context 

Invited Speaker  09:15AM  10:00AM  Ballroom B-C  Stan Ahalt   Toward a High Performance Computing Economy 

Exhibitor Forum  10:00AM  01:00PM  301    Exhibitor Forum III 

Paper  10:30AM  12:00PM  315-316  Daniel S. Katz (JPL/Caltech)  Applications III 

SC Global Showcase, Panel  10:30AM  12:00PM  403-405    MSI Consortium Panel 

Masterworks  10:30AM  12:00PM  303-305  Stephen Poole (Los Alamos National Laboratory)  Oil and Gas Exploration 

Paper  10:30AM  12:00PM  319-320  Celso L. Mendes (University of Illinois)  Performance Measurement & Optimization 

Paper  10:30AM  12:00PM  317-318  Philip Michael Papadopoulos (San Diego Supercomputer Center/UC San Diego)  Terascale Networking 

BOF  12:15PM  01:15PM  325  Chris Smith (Platform Computing)  Extending and Applying the Community Scheduler Framework (CSF) 

BOF  12:15PM  01:15PM  322  Mark Smith (Gelato)  Gelato: The Linux / Itanium Community Working for You 

BOF  12:15PM  01:15PM  324  Christian Tanasescu (SGI)  HPC in the AUTOMOTIVE World 

BOF  12:15PM  01:15PM  302  David Barkai (Intel)  Project Columbia - and the promise for new science 

BOF  12:15PM  01:15PM  323  Doug O'Flaherty (AMD)  State of Tools / Compilers on AMD64 (X86-64) 

BOF  12:15PM  01:15PM  331  Clive Surfleet (Exanet)  Tiered Storage 

BOF  12:15PM  01:15PM  306/307  Tarek El-Ghazawi (George Washington University)  UPC: Unified Parallel C 

Exhibitor Forum  01:00PM  05:00PM  301    Exhibitor Forum IV 

Paper  01:30PM  03:00PM  317-318  William Douglas Gropp (Argonne National Laboratory)  Extreme Performance 

Paper  01:30PM  03:00PM  315-316  Alan Sussman (University of Maryland)  Fault Tolerance 

Masterworks  01:30PM  03:00PM  303-305  Debra S. Goldfarb (IBM)  HPC Goes to the Movies 

Software Challenge  01:30PM  02:45PM  319-320  James Buford, III White (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)  HPC Softtware Challenge I 

SC Global Showcase  01:30PM  03:00PM  403-405    Low & High Bandwidth Environments 

Masterworks  03:30PM  05:00PM  303-305  Thomas Nelson (Storage Tek)  Data Intensive Applications 

Paper  03:30PM  05:00PM  315-316  Jose L Munoz (NSF)  Emerging Architectures 

Software Challenge  03:30PM  04:45PM  319-320  James Buford, III White (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)  HPC Software Challenge II 

Paper  03:30PM  04:30PM  315-316  Henri Casanova (UCSD)  Performance Evaluation Algorithms 

SC Global Showcase  03:30PM  05:00PM  403-405    SC2004 Technology 

BOF  05:30PM  07:00PM  317/318  Walt F. Brooks (NASA Advanced Supercomputing (NAS) Division)  Customer Experiences Using the SGI Altix(tm) Supercluster 

BOF  05:30PM  07:00PM  315/316  Sharad Garg (Intel Corporation, Advanced Computing Program)  Dynamic Provisioning and Resource Management 

BOF  05:30PM  07:00PM  325  Arthur Maccabe (University of New Mexico)  FAST-OS: Scalability in Runtime and Operating Systems 

BOF  05:30PM  07:00PM  321  Gary Bertoline (Purdue University)  International Visualization Consortium 

BOF  05:30PM  07:00PM  303/304/305  Daniel A. Reed (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)  National Priorities for Computational Science--A PITAC Town Hall Meeting 

BOF  05:30PM  07:00PM  319/320  Sanjiv Shah (OpenMP ARB/Intel)  OpenMP: Now and Tomorrow 

BOF  05:30PM  07:00PM  324  Matthew Thomas O'Keefe (Red Hat)  Red Hat Clustering 

BOF  05:30PM  07:00PM  323  Karen Green (NCSA)  Staying afloat in a sea of acronyms: survival skills for HPC communicators 

back to top   

Thursday, November 11, 2004
   
           
Event Type Start Time End Time Rm # Chair Main Title/Event

Invited Speaker  08:30AM  09:15AM  Ballroom B-C  Gane Ka-Shu Wong   Computing Opportunities in the Era of Abundant Biological Data 

Invited Speaker  09:15AM  10:00AM  Ballroom B-C  Daniel A. Reed (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)  Computing - An Intellectual Lever for Multidisciplinary Discovery 

Exhibitor Forum  10:00AM  01:00PM  302    Exhibitor Forum - StorCloud 

Exhibitor Forum  10:00AM  01:00PM  301    Exhibitor Forum V 

Paper  10:30AM  12:00PM  317-318  Thomas Wingfield Page (NSA)  Advanced Hardware Features 

Paper  10:30AM  12:00PM  315-316  David William Walker (Cardiff University)  Applications IV 

SC Global Showcase  10:30AM  12:00PM  403-405    Expanding Uses of AG 

Paper  10:30AM  12:00PM  319-320  John L Cole (IEEE Mass Storage Systems Technical Committee)  File Systems 

Masterworks  10:30AM  12:00PM  303-305  Gwendolyn Huntoon (Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center)  Optical Networking and Cyberinfrastructure 

BOF  12:15PM  01:15PM  321  Marlon E. Pierce (Indiana University)  Computing Portal Users and Developers 

BOF  12:15PM  01:15PM  322  Peter J. Braam (Cluster File Systems,Inc.)  Deploying the Lustre File System 

BOF  12:15PM  01:15PM  306/307  Brooks Davis (Aerospace Corporation)  High Performance BSD 

BOF  12:15PM  01:15PM  302  Raymond L Paden (IBM)  How to Build a Petabyte Storage Subsystem 

BOF  12:15PM  01:15PM  323  Marvin Theimer (Microsoft Corporation)  HPC.Net 

BOF  12:15PM  01:15PM  324  Padmashree Apparao (Intel Labs)  Reliability concerns in the HPC world 

SC Global Showcase  03:30PM  05:00PM  403-405    Artistic/Cultural Applications 

Masterworks  03:30PM  05:00PM  303-305  Steven Joachims (Cray Canada)  Automotive Industry 

Paper  03:30PM  05:00PM  319-320  Satoshi Matsuoka (Tokyo Institute of Technology)  Grid Resource Management 

Bandwidth Challenge  03:30PM  05:00PM  315-316  Jon Dugan (NCSA)  HPC Bandwidth Challenge 

Paper  03:30PM  05:00PM  317-318  Steven Gregory Parker (University of Utah)  Processor & Communication Performance 

Social  06:00PM  09:00PM  Senator John Heinz Pittsburgh Regional History Center    Conference Reception 

back to top   

Friday, November 12, 2004
   
           
Event Type Start Time End Time Rm # Chair Main Title/Event

Workshop  08:30AM  05:00PM  406    Advancing Research & Education 

Workshop  08:30AM  05:00PM  302    APART Workshop 

Panel  08:30AM  10:00AM  319-320  Steven Duplessie (ESG)  Availability in Storage 

Panel  08:30AM  10:00AM  317-318  Richard S. Hirsh (Science Foundation Ireland)  European Grid/HPCC 

Panel  08:30AM  10:00AM  315-316  Marc Snir (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)  Future of Supercomputing 

Panel  10:30AM  12:00PM  315-316  Maxine Brown (UIC)  GLIF Infrastructure 

Panel  10:30AM  12:00PM  319-320  Cherri M. Pancake (NACSE/Oregon State U)  HPC Survivor 

Panel  10:30AM  12:00PM  317-318  Jack Dongarra (UTK/ORNL)  HPCchallenge Benchmarks 

Workshop  01:30PM  05:00PM  321    Nanoscience Technology & Simulation 

back to top   


Problems with this page? Please contact our webmaster.